ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0021081
Organism Name Bacteroides salyersiae WAL 10018, DSM 18765, JCM 12988
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121101
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Bacteroides
Genus Synonyms
Species Bacteroides salyersiae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain WAL10018
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 18765
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9391
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9391
Exemplar Name Bacteroides salyersiae
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 3
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Bacteroides salyersiae WAL 10018 = DSM 18765 = JCM 12988
NCBI Tax ID 1121101
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Bacteroidia
NCBI Order Bacteroidales
NCBI Family Bacteroidaceae
NCBI Genus Bacteroides
NCBI Species Bacteroides salyersiae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8-1.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
37
Celcius.
Cell Length 0.5-5.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human appendix
Human
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/31/2011
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human appendix
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments This strain has been isolated from a human subject. The bacteria was isolated from appendix tissue. The bacteria was grown in anaerobic conditions. This is the type strain. 16S rRNA sequence under accession # AY608696
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite Appendix
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3919
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate