ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0020563
Organism Name Mesorhizobium alhagi CCNWXJ12-2
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Mesorhizobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Mesorhizobium alhagi
Species Synonyms
Strain CCNWXJ12-2
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1107882
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ACCC 15461
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.17900
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.17900
Exemplar Name Mesorhizobium alhagi
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Mesorhizobium alhagi CCNWXJ12-2
NCBI Tax ID 1107882
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Hyphomicrobiales
NCBI Family Phyllobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Mesorhizobium
NCBI Species Mesorhizobium alhagi
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Root nodule
Soil
Host
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication Syst. Appl. Microbiol. 32(1):8-16 A new clade of Mesorhizobium nodulating Alhagi sparsifolia.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Alhagi sparsifolia root nodules
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated from samples collected from Alaer and and Anxi in the northwest of China
Collection Method
Contact Name Gehong Wei
Contact Email weigehong@nwsuaf.edu.cn
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Roots
Ecosystem Subtype Nodule
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4523
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Alaer, China
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.4883
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 81.7236
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Alhagi sparsifolia
Host Taxonomy ID 218100
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Root
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments