ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0020473
Organism Name Mannheimia haemolytica DSM 10531
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 75985
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Mannheimia
Genus Synonyms
Species Mannheimia haemolytica
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 10531
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection DSM 10531
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3445
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3385
Exemplar Name Mannheimia haemolytica
Genbank 16S ID NR_114448
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mannheimia haemolytica
NCBI Tax ID 75985
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Pasteurellales
NCBI Family Pasteurellaceae
NCBI Genus Mannheimia
NCBI Species Mannheimia haemolytica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color Grey
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Respiratory disease
Habitats (MIGS-6) Respiratory tract
Metabolism
Phenotypes Opportunistic Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Catlle farm
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Anja Poehlein
Contact Email g2l.info@gwdg.de
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Bos taurus
Host Taxonomy ID 9913
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Airways
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Pennsylvania
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.3025
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -77.1743
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 37C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate