ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0018881
Organism Name PER bacterium JGI 0000068-E11
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1104584
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum GRACILIBACTERIA (GN02)
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species PER bacterium JGI 0000068-E11
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JGI 0000068-E11
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-02-28
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Altimarinus pacificus JGI 0000068-E11
NCBI Tax ID 1104584
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Candidatus Gracilibacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Candidatus Altimarinus
NCBI Species Candidatus Altimarinus pacificus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Seawater
Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Tanja Woyke
Contact Email twoyke@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) East Pacific Rise (EPR)
LatLong Information Verified
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 9.8367
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -104.2917
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2503
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate