ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0018807
Organism Name Clostridioides difficile ATCC 9689
Other Names Clostridium difficile ATCC 9689
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121308
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Clostridioides
Genus Synonyms Clostridium
Species Clostridioides difficile
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain ATCC 9689
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 9689
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Strain Info ID 54558
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3924
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3924
Exemplar Name Clostridium difficile
Genbank 16S ID AB075770
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Clostridioides difficile ATCC 9689 = DSM 1296
NCBI Tax ID 1121308
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Peptostreptococcaceae
NCBI Genus Clostridioides
NCBI Species Clostridioides difficile
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3-1.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 7.3-7.6
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30-37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 2.5-5.9 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Host
Olive oil wastewater
Human
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 11760946
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) olive mill wastewaters after enrichment on cinnamic acid, from the lagoon of an oil olive factory near Marseilles, France
Isolation Country France
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Marseilles, France
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate