ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0017256
Organism Name Capnocytophaga sp. oral taxon 863 F0517
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1227266
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Capnocytophaga
Genus Synonyms
Species Capnocytophaga sp. oral taxon 863
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain F0517
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Capnocytophaga sp. oral taxon 863 str. F0517
NCBI Tax ID 1227266
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Capnocytophaga
NCBI Species Capnocytophaga sp. oral taxon 863
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Biofilm
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products Dental plaque
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Supragingival dental plaque, molar tooth associated biofilm
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Fulton L
Contact Email hmpstrainswashu@watson.wustl.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender Female
Host Race Asian, Non-Hispanic
Host Age
Host Health Condition healthy, severe/advanced early childhood dental caries
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Oral
Host Body Subsite Mouth
Host Body Product Dental plaque
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Oral
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate