ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0016181
Organism Name Caldicellulosiruptor owensensis OL
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 632518
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Caldicellulosiruptor
Genus Synonyms
Species Caldicellulosiruptor owensensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain OL
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 13100
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4483
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4483
Exemplar Name Caldicellulosiruptor owensensis
Genbank 16S ID U80596
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Caldicellulosiruptor owensensis OL
NCBI Tax ID 632518
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Thermoanaerobacterales
NCBI Family Thermoanaerobacterales Family III. Incertae Sedis
NCBI Genus Caldicellulosiruptor
NCBI Species Caldicellulosiruptor owensensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 7.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 79
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Hot spring
Aquatic
Lentic sediment
Fresh water
Metabolism Nitrogen producer
Cellulose degrader
Biomass degrader
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment from a freshwater pond in the dry Owens Lake bed, California
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Kelly, Robert M.
Contact Email rmkelly@eos.ncsu.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Owens Lake, California
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.44356
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -117.951479
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 70C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate