ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0016067
Organism Name Bryobacter aggregatus DSM 18758
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1340493
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACIDOBACTERIA
Genus Bryobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Bryobacter aggregatus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain MPL3
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 18758
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.16888
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.16888
Exemplar Name Bryobacter aggregatus
Genbank 16S ID AM162405
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Bryobacter aggregatus MPL3
NCBI Tax ID 1340493
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Acidobacteria
NCBI Class Acidobacteriia
NCBI Order Bryobacterales
NCBI Family Bryobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Bryobacter
NCBI Species Bryobacter aggregatus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/1/2004
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sphagnum peat bog, soil (pH 4.0) at a depth of 10–20 cm
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Stephanie Eichorst
Contact Email s.eichorst@gmail.com
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
28
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate