ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0015816
Organism Name Coprothermobacter platensis DSM 11748
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1259795
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum COPROTHERMOBACTEROTA
Genus Coprothermobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Coprothermobacter platensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 11748
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 11748
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4530
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4530
Exemplar Name Coprothermobacter platensis
Genbank 16S ID NR_026366
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Coprothermobacter platensis DSM 11748
NCBI Tax ID 1259795
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Coprothermobacterota
NCBI Class Coprothermobacteria
NCBI Order Coprothermobacterales
NCBI Family Coprothermobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Coprothermobacter
NCBI Species Coprothermobacter platensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Wastewater treatment plant
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/22/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Anaerobic wastewater treatment reactor of baker yeast factory
Isolation Country Uruguay
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Uruguay
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
55
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate