ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0015085
Organism Name Thermonema rossianum DSM 10300
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Thermonema
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermonema rossianum
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 10300
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1313301
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 10300
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8330
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8330
Exemplar Name Thermonema rossianum
Genbank 16S ID Y08956
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermonema rossianum DSM 10300
NCBI Tax ID 1313301
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Cytophagia
NCBI Order Cytophagales
NCBI Family Thermonemataceae
NCBI Genus Thermonema
NCBI Species Thermonema rossianum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
60
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Saline water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/30/2012
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic bacteriology 47(1):122-6 Thermonema rossianum sp. nov., a new thermophilic and slightly halophilic species from saline hot springs in Naples, Italy.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) saline hot springs
Isolation Country Italy
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3991
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Bay of Naples, Italy
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.735
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 14.275
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
50
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate