ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0014231
Organism Name Brucella suis bv. 1 1330
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 204722
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Brucella
Genus Synonyms
Species Brucella suis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar 1
Strain 1330
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 23444
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 3
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1386
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1386
Exemplar Name Brucella suis
Genbank 16S ID L26169
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-12-05
Related Sequencing Projects 4
Related Analysis Projects 3
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Brucella suis 1330
NCBI Tax ID 204722
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhizobiales
NCBI Family Brucellaceae
NCBI Genus Brucella
NCBI Species Brucella suis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Growth Temperature
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Brucellosis
Infectious abortions
Fever
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Facultative intracellular
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Swine isolate
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Harold R. Garner
Contact Email garner@vbi.vt.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Sus scrofa
Host Taxonomy ID 9823
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Swine isolate
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate