ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0014047
Organism Name Dethiosulfatibacter aminovorans DSM 17477
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121476
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Dethiosulfatibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Dethiosulfatibacter aminovorans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 17477
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 17477
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11429
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11429
Exemplar Name Dethiosulfatibacter aminovorans
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Dethiosulfatibacter aminovorans DSM 17477
NCBI Tax ID 1121476
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Tissierellia
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Dethiosulfatibacter
NCBI Species Dethiosulfatibacter aminovorans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6-0.8 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 5.9 to 8.8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 28 to 30 Celcius.
Cell Length 2.2-4.8 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism Thiosulfate reducer
Sulfur reducer
Phenotypes Neutrophilic
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/24/2014
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 57(Pt 10):2320-6 Dethiosulfatibacter aminovorans gen. nov., sp. nov., a novel thiosulfate-reducing bacterium isolated from coastal marine sediment via sulfate-reducing enrichment with Casamino acids.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Coastal marine sediment
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4009
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Tokyo Bay
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.69
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 139.75
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
20
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate