ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0014044
Organism Name Desulfurobacterium pacificum DSM 15522
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 240166
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum AQUIFICAE
Genus Desulfurobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfurobacterium pacificum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 15522
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 15522
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10701
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10701
Exemplar Name Desulfurobacterium pacificum
Genbank 16S ID AY268936
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Desulfurobacterium pacificum
NCBI Tax ID 240166
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Aquificae
NCBI Class Aquificae
NCBI Order Desulfurobacteriales
NCBI Family Desulfurobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfurobacterium
NCBI Species Desulfurobacterium pacificum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4-0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 5.5 to 7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
75
Celcius.
Cell Length 1.0-2.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Deep sea
Metabolism Thiosulfate reducer
Sulfur reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/15/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 56(Pt 12):2843-52 Desulfurobacterium atlanticum sp. nov., Desulfurobacterium pacificum sp. nov. and Thermovibrio guaymasensis sp. nov., three thermophilic members of the Desulfurobacteriaceae fam. nov., a deep branching lineage within the Bacteria.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep-sea hydrothermal vent chimney
Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) East Pacific Rise
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 12.49
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -103.56
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2600
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
75
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate