ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0014008
Organism Name Ahrensia kielensis DSM 5890
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1120961
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Ahrensia
Genus Synonyms
Species Ahrensia kielensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 5890
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 5890
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1048
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1048
Exemplar Name Ahrensia kielensis
Genbank 16S ID D88524
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Ahrensia kielensis DSM 5890
NCBI Tax ID 1120961
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Ahrensia
NCBI Species Ahrensia kielensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Brackish water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/31/2011
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Brackish water from the Baltic Sea
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Kiel Bay, Western Baltic Sea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 54.37
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 10.16
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
25
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate