ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013978
Organism Name Marinitoga hydrogenitolerans DSM 16785
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1122195
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum THERMOTOGAE
Genus Marinitoga
Genus Synonyms
Species Marinitoga hydrogenitolerans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 16785
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 16785
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9464
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9464
Exemplar Name Marinitoga hydrogenitolerans
Genbank 16S ID AJ786363
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Marinitoga hydrogenitolerans DSM 16785
NCBI Tax ID 1122195
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thermotogae
NCBI Class Thermotogae
NCBI Order Petrotogales
NCBI Family Petrotogaceae
NCBI Genus Marinitoga
NCBI Species Marinitoga hydrogenitolerans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 4.5 to 8.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
60
Celcius.
Cell Length 1.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2001
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 55(Pt 3):1217-21 Marinitoga hydrogenitolerans sp. nov., a novel member of the order Thermotogales isolated from a black smoker chimney on the Mid-Atlantic Ridge.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Black smoker chimney
Isolation Country Atlantic Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Rainbow field, Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.216822
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -33.89998
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2275
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
60
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate