ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013958
Organism Name Desulfovibrio alaskensis DSM 16109
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121436
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
Genus Desulfovibrio
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfovibrio alaskensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 16109
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 16109
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8570
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8570
Exemplar Name Desulfovibrio alaskensis
Genbank 16S ID Y11984
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Desulfovibrio alaskensis DSM 16109
NCBI Tax ID 1121436
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfovibrionales
NCBI Family Desulfovibrionaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfovibrio
NCBI Species Desulfovibrio alaskensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5-1.2 um
Cell Shape Vibrio-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 6.5-8.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 37 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.0-5.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Oil fields
Metabolism Thiosulfate reducer
Sulfate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 15388739
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Gravel material from soured oil reservoir
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Oil reservoir
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Prudhoe Bay
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 70.2761
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -148.3378
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 37C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate