ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013954
Organism Name Klebsiella pneumoniae pneumoniae HS11286
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1125630
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Klebsiella
Genus Synonyms
Species Klebsiella pneumoniae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain HS11286
Subspecies pneumoniae
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Klebsiella pneumoniae subsp. pneumoniae HS11286
NCBI Tax ID 1125630
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Enterobacterales
NCBI Family Enterobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Klebsiella
NCBI Species Klebsiella pneumoniae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Pneumonia
Bacteremia
Urinary tract infection
Sepsis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human airways
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products Sputum
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2011
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) human sputum in 2011 in Shanghai, China
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hong-Yu OU
Contact Email hyou@sjtu.edu.cn
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Oral
Host Body Subsite Mouth
Host Body Product Sputum
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Respiratory system
Ecosystem Subtype Pulmonary system
Specific Ecosystem Sputum
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Huashan Hospital, Shanghai, China
LatLong Information Verified
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 31.223959
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 121.444244
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate