ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013926
Organism Name Actinotignum urinale DSM 15805
Other Names Actinobaculum urinale DSM 15805
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Actinotignum
Genus Synonyms Actinobaculum
Species Actinotignum urinale
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 15805
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1120933  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 15805
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.26369
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5812
Exemplar Name Actinotignum urinale
Genbank 16S ID AJ439453
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Actinotignum urinale DSM 15805
NCBI Tax ID
1120933  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinomycetia
NCBI Order Actinomycetales
NCBI Family Actinomycetaceae
NCBI Genus Actinotignum
NCBI Species Actinotignum urinale
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase negative
Energy Sources
Body Products Urine
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1995
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 53(Pt 3):679-82 Actinobaculum urinale sp. nov., from human urine.
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Urine culture, human female with pyuria
Isolation Country/Ocean United Kingdom
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals: Human
Ecosystem Type Urinary system
Ecosystem Subtype Urine
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 6124
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Worthing, West Sussex
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 50.820035
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -0.37322
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender Female
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Pyuria
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Urine
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments