ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013925
Organism Name Actinotignum schaalii DSM 15541
Other Names Actinobaculum schaalii DSM 15541
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1120932
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Actinotignum
Genus Synonyms Actinobaculum
Species Actinotignum schaalii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 15541
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 15541
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.26368
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5811
Exemplar Name Actinotignum schaalii
Genbank 16S ID Y12329
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Actinotignum schaalii DSM 15541
NCBI Tax ID 1120932
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Actinomycetales
NCBI Family Actinomycetaceae
NCBI Genus Actinotignum
NCBI Species Actinotignum schaalii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Haemolytic
Catalase negative
Energy Sources
Body Products Blood
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/30/1990
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic bacteriology 47(3):899-903 Characterization of some Actinomyces-like isolates from human clinical specimens: reclassification of Actinomyces suis (Soltys and Spratling) as Actinobaculum suis comb. nov. and description of Actinobaculum schaalii sp. nov.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) human blood, chronic pyelonephritis, 64-yr-old man
Isolation Country Sweden
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender Male
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Chronic pyelonephritis
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Blood
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Circulatory system
Ecosystem Subtype Blood
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3932
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Kristianstad
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 56.033691
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 14.156857
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate