ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013867
Organism Name Acinetobacter tjernbergiae DSM 14971
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Acinetobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Acinetobacter tjernbergiae
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 14971
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1120928
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 14971
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2780
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2780
Exemplar Name Acinetobacter tjernbergiae
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 3
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Acinetobacter tjernbergiae DSM 14971 = CIP 107465
NCBI Tax ID 1120928
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Pseudomonadales
NCBI Family Moraxellaceae
NCBI Genus Acinetobacter
NCBI Species Acinetobacter tjernbergiae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sludge
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/31/2002
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 53(Pt 4):953-63 Seven novel species of Acinetobacter isolated from activated sludge.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) activated sludge plants in Victoria, Australia
Isolation Country Australia
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4264
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Bendigo waste water treatment plant, Victoria, Australia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -36.758106
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 144.283912
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate