ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013848
Organism Name Legionella shakespearei DSM 23087
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1122169
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Legionella
Genus Synonyms
Species Legionella shakespearei
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 23087
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 23087
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2381
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2381
Exemplar Name Legionella shakespearei
Genbank 16S ID Z49736
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Legionella shakespearei DSM 23087
NCBI Tax ID 1122169
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Legionellales
NCBI Family Legionellaceae
NCBI Genus Legionella
NCBI Species Legionella shakespearei
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic bacteriology 42(3):404-7 Legionella shakespearei sp. nov., isolated from cooling tower water.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) cooling tower in Stratford-upon-Avon, England
Isolation Country United Kingdom
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Industrial wastewater
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4267
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Stratford-upon-Avon
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 52.191
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -1.708
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate