ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013845
Organism Name Legionella oakridgensis DSM 21215
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1268635
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Legionella
Genus Synonyms
Species Legionella oakridgensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 21215
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 21215
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2372
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2372
Exemplar Name Legionella oakridgensis
Genbank 16S ID X73397
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Legionella oakridgensis ATCC 33761 = DSM 21215
NCBI Tax ID 1268635
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Legionellales
NCBI Family Legionellaceae
NCBI Genus Legionella
NCBI Species Legionella oakridgensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3-0.9 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 2.0-20.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Legionellosis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 6830217
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Water from cooling tower
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Klaus Heuner
Contact Email heunerk@rki.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Industrial wastewater
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4267
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.015
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -84.27
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate