ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013838
Organism Name Leeuwenhoekiella marinoflava DSM 3653
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1122159
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Leeuwenhoekiella
Genus Synonyms
Species Leeuwenhoekiella marinoflava
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 3653
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 3653
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9268
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8286
Exemplar Name Leeuwenhoekiella marinoflava
Genbank 16S ID M58770
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Leeuwenhoekiella marinoflava DSM 3653
NCBI Tax ID 1122159
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Leeuwenhoekiella
NCBI Species Leeuwenhoekiella marinoflava
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 21 to 23 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Sea water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Gliding
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/24/2014
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 55(Pt 3):1033-8 Reclassification of [Cytophaga] marinoflava Reichenbach 1989 as Leeuwenhoekiella marinoflava gen. nov., comb. nov. and description of Leeuwenhoekiella aequorea sp. nov.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sea water
Isolation Country United Kingdom
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) North Sea off Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 57.17
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -2.08
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate