ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013758
Organism Name Dermatophilus congolensis DSM 44180
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Dermatophilus
Genus Synonyms
Species Dermatophilus congolensis
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 44180
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1121387  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 44180
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.5992
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5992
Exemplar Name Dermatophilus congolensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Dermatophilus congolensis DSM 44180 = NBRC 105199
NCBI Tax ID
1121387  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinomycetia
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Dermatophilaceae
NCBI Genus Dermatophilus
NCBI Species Dermatophilus congolensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Skin infection
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Bovine
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1956
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) scabs from cattle (bovine streptotrichosis)
Isolation Country/Ocean Zambia
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Integumentary system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 6388
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) North Rhodesia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Bovine
Host Taxonomy ID 9913
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition streptotrichosis
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Wound
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Abscess
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments scabs from cattle (bovine streptotrichosis)