ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013745
Organism Name Dasania marina DSM 21967
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121374
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Dasania
Genus Synonyms
Species Dasania marina
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 21967
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 21967
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13707
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13707
Exemplar Name Dasania marina
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Dasania marina DSM 21967
NCBI Tax ID 1121374
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Cellvibrionales
NCBI Family Spongiibacteraceae
NCBI Genus Dasania
NCBI Species Dasania marina
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3-0.4 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 7.0-10.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 17-22 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 0.7-2.2 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/1/2003
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 18176532
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Arctic Marine Sediment
Isolation Country Norway
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Ny-?lesund, Spitsbergen Islands
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 78.91
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 11.93
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate