ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013712
Organism Name Hymenobacter aerophilus DSM 13606
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121953
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Hymenobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Hymenobacter aerophilus
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 13606
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 13606
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8306
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8306
Exemplar Name Hymenobacter aerophilus
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Hymenobacter aerophilus DSM 13606
NCBI Tax ID 1121953
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Cytophagia
NCBI Order Cytophagales
NCBI Family Hymenobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Hymenobacter
NCBI Species Hymenobacter aerophilus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4-0.75 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Red
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.3-5.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Air
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/1/1996
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 11931156
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Indoor air
Isolation Country Italy
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Air
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Museo Correr (Venice, Italy)
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 45.434388
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 12.338455
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate