ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013710
Organism Name Hirschia maritima DSM 19733
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 551275
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Hirschia
Genus Synonyms
Species Hirschia maritima
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 19733
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 19733
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14631
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14631
Exemplar Name Hirschia maritima
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Hirschia maritima DSM 19733
NCBI Tax ID 551275
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Hyphomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Hirschia
NCBI Species Hirschia maritima
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6-1.1 um
Cell Shape
Color Orange
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 8.1-9.1
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 30 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.2-1.3 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Sea water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 19620361
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Seawater sampled at a beach
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Kimnyeong Beach, coast of Jeju, Republic of Korea
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.564
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 126.761
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate