ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013694
Organism Name Corynebacterium halotolerans YIM 70093, DSM 44683
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121362
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Corynebacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Corynebacterium halotolerans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain YIM 70093, DSM 44683
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 44683
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8553
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8553
Exemplar Name Corynebacterium halotolerans
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Corynebacterium halotolerans YIM 70093 = DSM 44683
NCBI Tax ID 1121362
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Corynebacteriales
NCBI Family Corynebacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Corynebacterium
NCBI Species Corynebacterium halotolerans
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 7.2
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 28
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Saline soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 15143024
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Saline soil
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Christian Ruckert
Contact Email christian.rueckert@cebitec.uni-bielefeld.de
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Xinjiang Province, China
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate