ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013661
Organism Name Halalkalibacillus halophilus DSM 18494
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121936
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Halalkalibacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Halalkalibacillus halophilus
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain DSM 18494
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 18494
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 718966
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10756
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10756
Exemplar Name Halalkalibacillus halophilus
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Halalkalibacillus halophilus DSM 18494
NCBI Tax ID 1121936
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Bacillaceae
NCBI Genus Halalkalibacillus
NCBI Species Halalkalibacillus halophilus
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3-0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 8.5-9.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 30-37 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 2.0-3.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes Alkaliphile
Catalase positive
Energy Sources
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 17473263
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Non-saline garden soil
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Niiza City, Saitama Prefecture
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.79
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 139.56
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate