ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013651
Organism Name Gordonia hirsuta K718a, DSM 44140
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121927
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Gordonia
Genus Synonyms
Species Gordonia hirsuta
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain K 718a
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 44140
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.6294
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.6294
Exemplar Name Gordonia hirsuta
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Gordonia hirsuta DSM 44140 = NBRC 16056
NCBI Tax ID 1121927
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Corynebacteriales
NCBI Family Gordoniaceae
NCBI Genus Gordonia
NCBI Species Gordonia hirsuta
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Animal
Compost
Slaughterhouse
Biofilter
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/27/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 8863412
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) wet-ground filter material (fiber bark compost) from a large-scale biofilter of an animal rendering plant
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Solid waste
Ecosystem Type Composting
Ecosystem Subtype Wood
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
28
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate