ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013605
Organism Name Brachymonas chironomi DSM 19884
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121116
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
Genus Brachymonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Brachymonas chironomi
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 19884
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 19884
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14920
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14920
Exemplar Name Brachymonas chironomi
Genbank 16S ID EU346912
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Brachymonas chironomi DSM 19884
NCBI Tax ID 1121116
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Comamonadaceae
NCBI Genus Brachymonas
NCBI Species Brachymonas chironomi
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.75-1.2 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5 to 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
30
Celcius.
Cell Length 1.0-3.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Host
Insect
Metabolism Nitrate reducer
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/16/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 59(Pt 12):3025-9 Brachymonas chironomi sp. nov., isolated from a chironomid egg mass, and emended description of the genus Brachymonas.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Chironomid egg mass, waste stabilization pond
Isolation Country Israel
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Insecta
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4320
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Northern Israel
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate