ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013584
Organism Name Geopsychrobacter electrodiphilus DSM 16401
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121918
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
Genus Geopsychrobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Geopsychrobacter electrodiphilus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 16401
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 16401
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9282
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9282
Exemplar Name Geopsychrobacter electrodiphilus
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Geopsychrobacter electrodiphilus DSM 16401
NCBI Tax ID 1121918
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfuromonadales
NCBI Family Geobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Geopsychrobacter
NCBI Species Geopsychrobacter electrodiphilus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.22 um
Cell Shape Curved-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Psychrotrophic
Growth Temperature
22
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 2.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/22/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 15466546
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Anaerobic electrode in a laboratory-incubated marine sediment fuel cell
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Joseph Grzymski
Contact Email joeg@dri.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Industrial production
Ecosystem Type Engineered product
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4294
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Boston Harbor, Mass., near the World's End peninsula
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.26
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -70.87
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
5
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate