ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013564
Organism Name Clostridium magnum DSM 2767
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121326
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Clostridium
Genus Synonyms
Species Clostridium magnum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 2767
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 2767
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3970
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3970
Exemplar Name Clostridium magnum
Genbank 16S ID X77835
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Clostridium magnum DSM 2767
NCBI Tax ID 1121326
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Clostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Clostridium
NCBI Species Clostridium magnum
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.0-4.0 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 6.0-7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 30-32 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 4.0-16.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Anoxic freshwater sediment
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Germany
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 30C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate