ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013543
Organism Name Bifidobacterium thermacidophilum thermacidophilum DSM 15837
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Bifidobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Bifidobacterium thermacidophilum
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 15837
Subspecies thermacidophilum
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1121111  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 15837
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.7712
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7712
Exemplar Name Bifidobacterium thermacidophilum thermacidophilum
Genbank 16S ID AB016246
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Bifidobacterium thermacidophilum subsp. thermacidophilum DSM 15837
NCBI Tax ID
1121111  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinomycetia
NCBI Order Bifidobacteriales
NCBI Family Bifidobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Bifidobacterium
NCBI Species Bifidobacterium thermacidophilum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH Range is 7 to 7.2
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 37 to 41 Celsius.
Cell Length 1.5-2.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements V-shaped forms
Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Wastewater
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/12/2012
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology Bifidobacterium thermacidophilum sp. nov., isolated from an anaerobic digester.
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Waste water of a bean-curd farm
Isolation Country/Ocean China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4264
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Beijing
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.927642
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 116.412277
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate