ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013491
Organism Name Ferrithrix thermotolerans DSM 19514
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121881
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Ferrithrix
Genus Synonyms
Species Ferrithrix thermotolerans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 19514
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 19514
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14258
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14258
Exemplar Name Ferrithrix thermotolerans
Genbank 16S ID AY140237
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Ferrithrix thermotolerans DSM 19514
NCBI Tax ID 1121881
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Acidimicrobiia
NCBI Order Acidimicrobiales
NCBI Family Acidimicrobiaceae
NCBI Genus Ferrithrix
NCBI Species Ferrithrix thermotolerans
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5 um
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 1.8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
43
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 3.0-4.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Aquatic
Metabolism Iron oxidizer
Iron reducer
Phenotypes Acidophile
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/24/2014
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 19406797
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Mineral sample from geothermal site
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Beryl Spring/Gibbon river area, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.649151
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.771902
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate