ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013470
Organism Name Chryseobacterium daeguense DSM 19388
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121286
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Chryseobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Chryseobacterium daeguense
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 19388
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 19388
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10660
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10660
Exemplar Name Chryseobacterium daeguense
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Chryseobacterium daeguense DSM 19388
NCBI Tax ID 1121286
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Chryseobacterium
NCBI Species Chryseobacterium daeguense
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4-0.6 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 5.5-9.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 30-37 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 0.8-5.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Wastewater
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 17551058
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Wastewater of a textile dye works
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Daegu
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.879314
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 128.60281
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate