ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013453
Organism Name Aureimonas altamirensis DSM 21988
Other Names Aurantimonas altamirensis DSM 21988
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Aureimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Aureimonas altamirensis
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 21988
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121026
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 21988
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.22669
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10604
Exemplar Name Aureimonas altamirensis
Genbank 16S ID DQ372921
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Aureimonas altamirensis DSM 21988
NCBI Tax ID 1121026
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Hyphomicrobiales
NCBI Family Aurantimonadaceae
NCBI Genus Aureimonas
NCBI Species Aureimonas altamirensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.9 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
28
Celcius.
Cell Length 1.1 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Cave
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/24/2014
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 56(Pt 11):2583-5 Aurantimonas altamirensis sp. nov., a member of the order Rhizobiales isolated from Altamira Cave.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Altamira Cave
Isolation Country Spain
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Geologic
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4192
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Altamira Cave, Cantabria
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.383312
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -4.115975
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate