ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013411
Organism Name Caminicella sporogenes AM 1114
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121266
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Caminicella
Genus Synonyms
Species Caminicella sporogenes
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain AM 1114
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 14501
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4074
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4074
Exemplar Name Caminicella sporogenes
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-29
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Caminicella sporogenes DSM 14501
NCBI Tax ID 1121266
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Clostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Caminicella
NCBI Species Caminicella sporogenes
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5-0.7 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 4.5-8.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 55-60 C
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length 3.0-10.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Deep sea
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganoheterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1999
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 12361265
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep-sea hydrothermal vent sample
Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Hydrothermal site Elsa (HOT3) in the East- Pacific Rise
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 12.8
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -103.93
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate