ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013401
Organism Name Arenimonas composti TR7-09, DSM 18010
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121013
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Arenimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Arenimonas composti
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 18010
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 18010
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14913
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11319
Exemplar Name Arenimonas composti
Genbank 16S ID AM229324
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Arenimonas composti TR7-09 = DSM 18010
NCBI Tax ID 1121013
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Xanthomonadales
NCBI Family Xanthomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Arenimonas
NCBI Species Arenimonas composti
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4-0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH Range is 6 to 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
30
Celcius.
Cell Length 1.0-1.8 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Compost
Metabolism
Phenotypes Neutrophilic
Catalase negative
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/27/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 57(Pt 8):1876-80 Aspromonas composti gen. nov., sp. nov., a novel member of the family Xanthomonadaceae.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Compost from a farm
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Solid waste
Ecosystem Type Agricultural waste
Ecosystem Subtype Composting
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4910
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Daejeon
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.357993
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 127.385387
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate