ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013384
Organism Name Clostridium saccharobutylicum DSM 13864
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Clostridium
Genus Synonyms
Species Clostridium saccharobutylicum
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 13864
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1345695
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 13864
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4010
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4010
Exemplar Name Clostridium saccharobutylicum
Genbank 16S ID U16147
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 4
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Clostridium saccharobutylicum DSM 13864
NCBI Tax ID 1345695
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Eubacteriales
NCBI Family Clostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Clostridium
NCBI Species Clostridium saccharobutylicum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.4-6.3
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 6.2 to 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 30 to 34 Celcius.
Cell Length 3.8-10
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism Solvent producer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1936
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 51(Pt 6):2095-103 Emended descriptions of Clostridium acetobutylicum and Clostridium beijerinckii, and descriptions of Clostridium saccharoperbutylacetonicum sp. nov. and Clostridium saccharobutylicum sp. nov.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soya bean field
Isolation Country South Africa
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by D. T. Jones and D. R. Woods, for Natl. Chem. Products Ltd., South Africa
Collection Method
Contact Name Anja Poehlein
Contact Email g2l.info@gwdg.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3938
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
35
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments