ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013315
Organism Name Sporomusa acidovorans Mol
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 112900
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Sporomusa
Genus Synonyms
Species Sporomusa acidovorans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Mol
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 3132
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4435
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4435
Exemplar Name Sporomusa acidovorans
Genbank 16S ID HE966438
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Sporomusa acidovorans
NCBI Tax ID 112900
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Negativicutes
NCBI Order Selenomonadales
NCBI Family Sporomusaceae
NCBI Genus Sporomusa
NCBI Species Sporomusa acidovorans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.7-1.0 um
Cell Shape Curved-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 5.4 to 7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
35
Celcius.
Cell Length 2.0-8.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Wastewater
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/4/2014
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Anoxic samples of a pilot fermenter feeded with waste water of the alcohol distillation industry
Isolation Country France
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jean-Louis Garcia
Contact Email contact@dsmz.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Industrial wastewater
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4267
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) France
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
35
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate