ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013304
Organism Name Spirosoma luteum DSM 19990
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123276
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Spirosoma
Genus Synonyms
Species Spirosoma luteum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 19990
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 19990
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14215
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14215
Exemplar Name Spirosoma luteum
Genbank 16S ID EF451726
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Spirosoma luteum DSM 19990
NCBI Tax ID 1123276
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Cytophagia
NCBI Order Cytophagales
NCBI Family Cytophagaceae
NCBI Genus Spirosoma
NCBI Species Spirosoma luteum
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.0 um
Cell Shape Pleomorphic-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 6-9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
25
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 4.0-10.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Permafrost sediment
Metabolism
Phenotypes Vancomycin resistant
Catalase positive
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 19329617
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Permafrost soil
Isolation Country Norway
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Permafrost
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Adventdalen valley, Spitsbergen, northern Norway
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 78.2122
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 15.8
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
20
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate