ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013243
Organism Name Saccharospirillum impatiens DSM 12546
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Saccharospirillum
Genus Synonyms
Species Saccharospirillum impatiens
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 12546
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1123228  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 12546
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2549
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2549
Exemplar Name Saccharospirillum impatiens
Genbank 16S ID AJ315983
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Saccharospirillum impatiens DSM 12546
NCBI Tax ID
1123228  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Oceanospirillales
NCBI Family Saccharospirillaceae
NCBI Genus Saccharospirillum
NCBI Species Saccharospirillum impatiens
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.48-1.0 um
Cell Shape Spiral-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5.5 to 9.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 16 to 33 Celsius.
Cell Length 2.0-12.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Hypersaline lakes
Metabolism Nitrate reducer
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/27/2012
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 53(Pt 3):653-60 Saccharospirillum impatiens gen. nov., sp. nov., a novel gamma-Proteobacterium isolated from hypersaline Ekho Lake (East Antarctica).
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hypersaline lake
Isolation Country/Ocean Antarctica
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Hypersaline
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3978
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Ekho Lake, East Antarctica
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
9
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Psychrotolerant
Sample Collection Temperature
20
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate