ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013231
Organism Name Rubritalea marina DSM 17716
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123070
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum VERRUCOMICROBIA
Genus Rubritalea
Genus Synonyms
Species Rubritalea marina
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 17716
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 17716
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10298
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10298
Exemplar Name Rubritalea marina
Genbank 16S ID DQ302104
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Rubritalea marina DSM 17716
NCBI Tax ID 1123070
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Verrucomicrobia
NCBI Class Verrucomicrobiae
NCBI Order Verrucomicrobiales
NCBI Family Rubritaleaceae
NCBI Genus Rubritalea
NCBI Species Rubritalea marina
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Red
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 6.8-8.2
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 25 to 30 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Host
Metabolism Nitrate reducer
Phenotypes Catalase negative
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/1/2003
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 16957108
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Mediterranean sponge (Axinella polypoides)
Isolation Country France
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Unclassified
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4086
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Banyuls-sur-Mer
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.48346
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 3.13333
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
30
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate