ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013213
Organism Name Psychroserpens burtonensis DSM 12212
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123037
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Psychroserpens
Genus Synonyms
Species Psychroserpens burtonensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 12212
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 12212
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8186
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8186
Exemplar Name Psychroserpens burtonensis
Genbank 16S ID NR_029190
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Psychroserpens burtonensis DSM 12212
NCBI Tax ID 1123037
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Psychroserpens
NCBI Species Psychroserpens burtonensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5-0.6 um
Cell Shape
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Growth Temperature Range is 10 to 12 Celcius.
Cell Length 2.0-6.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Lake
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/27/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic bacteriology 47(3):670-7 Psychroserpens burtonensis gen. nov., sp. nov., and Gelidibacter algens gen. nov., sp. nov., psychrophilic bacteria isolated from antarctic lacustrine and sea ice habitats.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Pycnocline or antarctic lake
Isolation Country Antarctica
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4174
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Burton Lake, Vestfold Hills
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -68.6332
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 78.1
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
10
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate