ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013211
Organism Name Psychroflexus tropicus DSM 15496
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123035
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Psychroflexus
Genus Synonyms
Species Psychroflexus tropicus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 15496
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 15496
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8807
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8807
Exemplar Name Psychroflexus tropicus
Genbank 16S ID AF513434
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Psychroflexus tropicus DSM 15496
NCBI Tax ID 1123035
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Psychroflexus
NCBI Species Psychroflexus tropicus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.18-0.25 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Psychrotolerant
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 2.0-2.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Hypersaline lakes
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Gliding
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 15143045
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hypersaline Lake
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Hypersaline
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Laysan, Laysan Island, Northwestern Hawaiian Islands
LatLong Information Verified
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 25.76747
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -171.73331
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
28
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate