ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013183
Organism Name Proteocatella sphenisci DSM 23131
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123009
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Proteocatella
Genus Synonyms
Species Proteocatella sphenisci
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 23131
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 23131
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14617
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14617
Exemplar Name Proteocatella sphenisci
Genbank 16S ID AF450134
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Proteocatella sphenisci DSM 23131
NCBI Tax ID 1123009
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Peptostreptococcaceae
NCBI Genus Proteocatella
NCBI Species Proteocatella sphenisci
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.7-0.8 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH Range is 6.7 to 9.7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range Psychrotolerant
Growth Temperature
29
Celcius.
Cell Length 3.0-5.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Bird
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase negative
Energy Sources Chemoorganoheterotroph
Body Products Feces
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/27/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 59(Pt 9):2302-7 Proteocatella sphenisci gen. nov., sp. nov., a psychrotolerant, spore-forming anaerobe isolated from penguin guano.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Guano of the Magellanic penguin
Isolation Country Chile
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Spheniscus magellanicus
Host Taxonomy ID 37081
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Feces
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Birds
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Fecal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4146
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Chilean Patagonia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate