ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013141
Organism Name Pontibacillus halophilus DSM 19796
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Pontibacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Pontibacillus halophilus
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 19796
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1385510  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 19796
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14470
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14470
Exemplar Name Pontibacillus halophilus
Genbank 16S ID EU583728
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Pontibacillus halophilus JSM 076056 = DSM 19796
NCBI Tax ID
1385510  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Bacillaceae
NCBI Genus Pontibacillus
NCBI Species Pontibacillus halophilus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6-0.9 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6 to 10
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 25 to 30 Celsius.
Cell Length 3.5-4.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/27/2012
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology: 59(Pt 7):1635-9 Pontibacillus halophilus sp. nov., a moderately halophilic bacterium isolated from a sea urchin.
PubMed: 19542115 DOI: 10.1099/ijs.0.002469-0
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sea urchin
Isolation Country/Ocean China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Invertebrates
Ecosystem Type Echinodermata
Ecosystem Subtype Sea Urchin
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4089
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Leizhou Bay, South China Sea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 20.94
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 110.33
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments