ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013132
Organism Name Petrotoga sibirica DSM 13575
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Petrotoga
Genus Synonyms
Species Petrotoga sibirica
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 13575
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum THERMOTOGAE
NCBI Taxonomy ID 156202
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 13575
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.485
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.485
Exemplar Name Petrotoga sibirica
Genbank 16S ID AJ311703
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Petrotoga sibirica
NCBI Tax ID 156202
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thermotogae
NCBI Class Thermotogae
NCBI Order Petrotogales
NCBI Family Petrotogaceae
NCBI Genus Petrotoga
NCBI Species Petrotoga sibirica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3-0.6 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 6.5 to 9.4
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
55
Celcius.
Cell Length 0.9-2.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Oil fields
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/8/2013
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 52(Pt 5):1715-1722 Petrotoga olearia sp. nov. and Petrotoga sibirica sp. nov., two thermophilic bacteria isolated from a continental petroleum reservoir in Western Siberia.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep oil reservoir
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Camilla Nesbo
Contact Email c.l.nesbo@ibv.uio.no
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Oil reservoir
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4194
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Western Siberia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
55
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate