ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013122
Organism Name Pelobacter seleniigenes DSM 18267
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1122946
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
Genus Pelobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Pelobacter seleniigenes
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 18267
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 18267
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11340
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11340
Exemplar Name Pelobacter seleniigenes
Genbank 16S ID DQ991964
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pelobacter seleniigenes DSM 18267
NCBI Tax ID 1122946
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfuromonadales
NCBI Family Desulfuromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Pelobacter
NCBI Species Pelobacter seleniigenes
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Wetland
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/3/2013
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) freshwater wetland system
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Elisabetta Bini
Contact Email bini@aesop.rutgers.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Wetlands
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4181
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA, New Jersey
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate